Reviewed · BATUR WATERFALL TOURS

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall

4.8 · 591 reviews From $57 Operated by Your Bali Trekking Tour · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

Few hours can feel this earned.

This Mount Batur sunrise hike pairs a serious early-morning climb with big-reward sunrise views and a peaceful swim at Tibumana Waterfall. I like that the trip is set up end to end, including hotel pickup, breakfast, and even lounge showers, so you can focus on the experience instead of logistics. I also like the human touch in the guides, from Nova’s high-energy pace to Ketut Charlie’s steady help when the trail gets steep. The one drawback to plan for is the very early start and the physical challenge, especially with slippery sand and crowds on the path.

You’ll be climbing in the dark, waiting for the sky to wake up, then cooling down in waterfall water. If fog rolls in, sunrise can be muted, but the volcanic atmosphere and later views still make the hike feel worthwhile.

Key Takeaways Before You Go

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - Key Takeaways Before You Go

  • Pickups start around 1:30 to 2:30 AM, so set your alarm and charge everything the night before.
  • The summit hike is about 1.5 hours, and the terrain can be steep, sandy, and slick.
  • After sunrise, you’ll get breakfast and crater walking, plus a cross-over of lava and black sand.
  • The trip includes Mt. Batur Lounge access with modern toilets and showers, but showers are limited on a first-come basis.
  • Your end stop is Tibumana Waterfall for a refreshing swim in a quieter, scenic setting.

Mount Batur Sunrise: Why This Morning Ritual Works

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - Mount Batur Sunrise: Why This Morning Ritual Works
Mount Batur has a pull that’s bigger than the usual tourist checklist. In the early hours, the volcano feels active and alive, with mist drifting around the summit and shifting light as the sun rises. It’s one of those Bali experiences where the effort matters, because the views only make sense after you’ve earned them with your legs.

I also like that this is not just about the sunrise photo. You get the full arc, climbing up, walking around the crater area, then finishing with a swim at Tibumana. That last part turns the trip from a one-moment spectacle into a complete day of contrast, cold water after hot effort.

The 1:30 to 2:30 AM Pickup, and the Real Timing of a 10 Hour Tour

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - The 1:30 to 2:30 AM Pickup, and the Real Timing of a 10 Hour Tour
This is a full-day tour that starts like an early-night adventure. Pickup runs between 1:30 AM and 2:30 AM depending on where your hotel is. The overall duration is listed as 10 hours, so you’re committing to a long stretch that starts before most Bali restaurants are even open.

Practically, that early pickup is the tradeoff for reaching the summit in time for sunrise. If you’re staying in areas like Ubud, Seminyak, Canggu, Sanur, Kuta, Jimbaran, Nusa Dua, Gianyar, Bangli, or Kintamani, pickup is included from those zones.

One more timing note: the summit and ridge can be cold and windy, even when the rest of Bali is warm. The best plan is to dress in layers so you can handle night chill, sunrise breeze, and then daytime warmth as you descend.

The 1.5 Hour Night Trek: Steep, Slippery, and Properly Challenging

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - The 1.5 Hour Night Trek: Steep, Slippery, and Properly Challenging
The climb to the crater is about 1.5 hours, and you start in the dark with headlamps or torchlights. This is not an easy stroll. The terrain is steep, sandy, and can be slippery, and it’s the kind of path where you’ll want to walk carefully, not fast.

A detail that helps you set expectations: the trail can be very busy at the base and along the route. One account described hundreds of hikers on the path, which means you’ll likely move with the crowd at key points.

What helps most is your guide’s pacing and group management. Names that show up with strong praise include guides like Nova and Sar, who are described as supportive during the harder parts and good at keeping the group together. If you’re the type who gets nervous on uneven ground, choose this tour for the guidance, not for solo bravado.

Also, be open to breaks. Your group will likely stop to catch breath, and those pauses matter because the climb is not just uphill, it’s uphill on volcanic sand.

Summit Moments: Sunrise, Breakfast, and a Crater Walk Over Lava and Black Sand

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - Summit Moments: Sunrise, Breakfast, and a Crater Walk Over Lava and Black Sand
When you reach the top, you’re rewarded with mists, shifting colors, and that slow reveal as the horizon brightens. Sunrise itself can vary with weather. If fog is heavy, you may get a softer sunrise, but you’ll still get a dramatic volcano atmosphere and often views once conditions improve.

Breakfast is served after sunrise at the top. It’s described as simple, but it hits a practical sweet spot, warm food and drinks when your body is cold from the early climb. Hot coffee or tea is included through the tour day, and many people seem to love the warmth after being chilled at altitude.

Then comes the crater wandering. You’ll walk around the volcano crater area before crossing a hill of lava and black sand. This part is memorable because it feels otherworldly, like you’re moving across a planet surface instead of normal earth. It also adds a second physical beat after the sunrise moment, so don’t treat the hardest part as only the climb.

If you get motion-sick or feel off-balance, take it slow here. Black sand can shift underfoot, and the guide will likely keep you moving as a group for safety.

Mt. Batur Lounge: Showers and Tea After You Earn Them

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - Mt. Batur Lounge: Showers and Tea After You Earn Them
This tour adds a very Bali touch of comfort after the sweat. Before or after your hike, you get access to Mt. Batur Lounge, described as a villa-style lounge with clean modern toilets plus shower facilities. It’s one of the reasons this experience feels better than many sunrise hikes that end and dump you back into the day sweaty.

The practical win is that you can reset. You’ll be guided through showers, then tea or coffee in the lounge. Several accounts mention that the hot drinks and warm shower feel like a gift right after the steep climb.

Two important considerations. First, showers are limited and available on a first-come-first-serve basis, so if you care about getting a shower quickly, don’t be the last person to arrive back. Second, this lounge setup is only as good as the time you allocate, so keep your belongings organized so you’re not rummaging while other people are lining up.

Tibumana Waterfall: The Swim That Changes the Mood of the Day

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - Tibumana Waterfall: The Swim That Changes the Mood of the Day
The final act is the Tibumana Waterfall stop. After the climb, the idea is straightforward and smart: cool off in nature instead of spending the rest of the day feeling grimy. Your tour includes the chance to take a dip, and the water is a real contrast to the heat and effort of Mount Batur.

People also describe Tibumana as quiet compared with busier attractions. One account said arriving around 9 AM meant it felt peaceful and had a more private feel, which is a big deal when you’re tired and just want to relax.

Your guide and driver can also influence the vibe of the waterfall stop. In at least one case, a driver took a different waterfall route on request and it ended up being very beautiful. The main thing for you is that the tour’s planned ending includes Tibumana, so you’re not left guessing what the payoff will be.

Coffee Stops and Small Detours Along the Way

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - Coffee Stops and Small Detours Along the Way
One pattern shows up in multiple accounts: there may be a coffee plantation stop on the way, often after the hike and before the waterfall. The listing you provided centers on the sunrise and Tibumana, so treat the coffee stop as a possible add-on rather than a guaranteed highlight.

That said, if it happens, it’s not random time-filling. It gives you a chance to warm up, sit down, and recover a little before the waterfall swim. Even if you’re not into coffee experiences, the break matters when your legs are cooked.

What to Bring (and What to Wear) for Cold Tops and Hot Sun

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - What to Bring (and What to Wear) for Cold Tops and Hot Sun
The tour’s packing list is simple for a reason. Wear comfortable shoes with good grip because the path is sandy and slippery. Bring sunglasses and a sun hat for later in the day when daylight gets strong.

You should also plan for cold. Even though the tour is in warm Bali, sunrise at the summit can be chilly, and people specifically mention needing warm layers. I’d treat this as an early-morning hike where layers are part of the strategy, not an optional extra.

Finally, bring the basics you’ll want once you return to the lounge: a small towel or at least a change of clothes for after shower time. The lounge has showers and modern toilets, but you still want to be ready to swap out your damp hiking clothes.

Price and Value: Why $57 Can Actually Feel Fair

Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall - Price and Value: Why $57 Can Actually Feel Fair
At $57 per person, this isn’t just paying for a sunrise. You’re paying for the whole morning setup: hotel pickup and drop-off, entrance fees, a local guide, breakfast, bottled water, tea and coffee, and access to the Mt. Batur Lounge with modern toilets and showers.

That added lounge benefit is a big value factor. Many sunrise tours end without a clean reset. Here, you get a modern facility and a hot drink, which means you can stay comfortable through the rest of your day, including the waterfall dip.

So the value math is less about the mountain hike alone and more about reducing friction. You don’t have to coordinate transport, buy separate ticket items, or figure out where to shower afterward. For a one-day Bali adventure that starts at 2 AM, that convenience is not small.

Who This Tour Suits Best (And Who Should Skip It)

This is best for people who are comfortable with a moderate fitness requirement and a steep hike. If you’ve hiked before and know you can manage uphill on uneven ground, you’ll likely handle this well with a good pace.

It’s not suitable for everyone. The tour is listed as not suitable for pregnant women, people with back problems, mobility impairments, wheelchair users, people with heart problems, and people with pre-existing medical conditions. If any of those apply, you should skip this version and look for a different kind of Bali activity.

If you’re traveling as a couple or solo traveler and want a guided experience where someone manages safety and pacing, this works well. The guide support described in accounts is a key part of the success, especially for helping people keep their footing during the toughest stretches.

Should You Book This Mount Batur and Tibumana Tour?

I think you should book it if you want a true Bali morning commitment with a complete reward arc: climb in the dark, sunrise at the summit with breakfast, then a crater walk over lava and black sand, and finally a swim that makes the day feel like more than photos.

Skip it if you hate early alarms, dislike steep hikes, or need a smooth, flat route. Also skip if the listed health restrictions apply, since this includes real physical effort.

If you do book, my practical advice is to dress in layers for summit chill and prioritize shower timing at Mt. Batur Lounge since showers are limited. And if you’re someone who gets worried on slippery sand, let the guide set the pace, like Nova or Sar are praised for doing. That simple approach turns a tough hike into a satisfying one.

FAQ

What time does pickup happen for the Mount Batur sunrise hike?

Pickup is scheduled between 1:30 AM and 2:30 AM, depending on your hotel location.

How long is the hike to the summit?

The trek to the summit is about 1.5 hours.

How long is the full tour day?

The tour duration is listed as 10 hours.

Is breakfast included with the sunrise portion?

Yes, breakfast is included and is enjoyed after you reach the summit.

What does Mt. Batur Lounge include?

The tour includes access to Mt. Batur Lounge, with modern toilets and shower facilities, plus tea and coffee.

Are shower facilities guaranteed for everyone?

Shower facilities are limited and work on a first-come-first-serve basis.

Which waterfall do you visit at the end?

You end with a dip at Tibumana Waterfall.

Where is pickup available?

Pickup is included from hotels in Kuta, Seminyak, Legian, Ubud, Jimbaran, Sanur, Nusa Dua, Gianyar, Bangli, and Kintamani.

What should I bring for this hike?

Bring comfortable shoes, sunglasses, and a sun hat.

Is this tour suitable for everyone with medical issues?

No. It is not suitable for pregnant women, people with back problems, mobility impairments, wheelchair users, people with heart problems, or people with pre-existing medical conditions.

More like this

Batur Waterfall Tours, compared.

The full Batur Waterfall Tours list →
Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 83 reviews· from $62

Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall

Read our review →
Mount Batur Sunrise Hike with Sekumpul Waterfalls Tours
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 44 reviews· from $104

Mount Batur Sunrise Hike with Sekumpul Waterfalls Tours

Read our review →
Mt Batur Jeep Sunrise & Taman Sari Waterfall Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 17 reviews· from $21

Mt Batur Jeep Sunrise & Taman Sari Waterfall Tour

Read our review →
Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking and Hidden Waterfall
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 9 reviews· from $65

Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking and Hidden Waterfall

Read our review →
Hidden Waterfall & Mt. Batur Sunset Jeep Private Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 6 reviews· from $45

Hidden Waterfall & Mt. Batur Sunset Jeep Private Tour

Read our review →
Best Ubud Waterfalls Tour with Lunch and Mount Batur views
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 6 reviews· from $46

Best Ubud Waterfalls Tour with Lunch and Mount Batur views

Read our review →
Mt Batur Sunrise Trek & Taman Sari Waterfall Adventure
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 5 reviews· from $28

Mt Batur Sunrise Trek & Taman Sari Waterfall Adventure

Read our review →
Bali Waterfall Tour with Lunch Views of Mount Batur
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 5 reviews· from $68

Bali Waterfall Tour with Lunch Views of Mount Batur

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Mount Batur

Every kind of morning the mountain runs, and the best of each.